Trader tool
Trailing Drawdown Simulator
Enter a starting balance, a drawdown amount, and a sequence of trade results. The simulator shows the balance, high-water mark, floor, remaining cushion, and whether the sequence breaches.
Actual firm rules can differ. Traders should review the firm's published rules and Prop Firm Store research. This page does not describe a specific firm's drawdown.
Balance$52,000.00
High-water mark$52,000.00
Floor$50,000.00
Cushion$2,000.00
No breach in this sequence.
Indigo is balance. Amber is the floor.
Trade 1 · $500.00
Balance $50,500.00 · Floor $48,500.00 · Cushion $2,000.00
Inside the floor
Trade 2 · $800.00
Balance $51,300.00 · Floor $49,300.00 · Cushion $2,000.00
Inside the floor
Trade 3 · -$300.00
Balance $51,000.00 · Floor $49,300.00 · Cushion $1,700.00
Inside the floor
Trade 4 · $1,000.00
Balance $52,000.00 · Floor $50,000.00 · Cushion $2,000.00
Inside the floor
What the three models do
Intraday trailing raises the floor as soon as a new closed trade makes a higher balance. End-of-day trailing raises the floor only on steps you mark as the end of the day. Static keeps the floor where it started.
A breach is recorded when the balance is equal to or below the floor after that step. The floor never moves down. The example sequence of +500, +800, −300, and +1000 is only a demonstration.
Trailing drawdown glossary · Rules guide · True cost calculator
Lucid Trading
Tradeify